Dolphin Theatre Privacy Policy

Dolphin Theatre respects the privacy of all our customers and business contacts, and is committed to safeguarding the personal information which you provide us.

If you have any questions, please contact us at admin@dolphintheatre.org.nz or call us on 09 636 7320.

Dolphin Theatre is compliant with the 2018 guidelines for the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR). This policy affects your legal rights and obligations so please read it carefully.

What personal information does Dolphin Theatre collect?

When you fill out any forms, use any of our services or buy tickets, you will provide us with personal information about yourself. This could include things like completing surveys or entering a competition.

We will hold and use all this information for the purposes and in the ways set out in this policy. We do not keep the details of your credit card. These are deleted as soon as any transaction has been approved.

What if you don’t want to provide some of the information?

If you don’t provide all the information we request, other than where it is optional, it may mean that we won’t provide you with the services, including the purchase of tickets that you are requesting,

How can we use your personal information?

You agree that Dolphin Theatre can use your personal information to:

1.      Open a Dolphin Theatre account in your name.

2.      Approve and process any transactions that you make on your account.

3.      Let you know about upcoming events, promotions, services or products via text messages, emails, telephone or post. (If you ask we will not send you this information).

4.      Provide other services to you and manage your relationship with us.

5.      Conduct market research and statistical analysis.

6.      Enhance your experience when using our website.

How do we look after your personal information?

Dolphin Theatre will make sure that any personal information that we hold about you is kept securely. It may be stored physically or electronically.

We will make sure that we comply with our obligations under the Privacy Act 1993. We won’t give your personal information to anyone else, except as set out in this Policy. In storing your information, we have taken a number of steps to protect your personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure, including using a secure database to store it and limiting the people who can access it.

Can you access and correct your information?

Under the Privacy Act, you have a right to see the personal information which Dolphin holds about you. You can access this information at any time by logging on to the Dolphin Theatre's secure payment site and clicking on "My Account”. You can make any corrections yourself or contact us to correct or update any of your information. You can also contact us and ask what information we hold.

Secure Online Transactions

The Dolphin Theatre processes your credit card details using an accredited internet payment security system with SSL encryption and is PCI-DSS compliant. Once the payment has been processed the details of your card are deleted.

We also recommend that you take appropriate security precautions when accessing the internet via public Wi-Fi networks or shared computers.

Cookies

Cookies are small pieces of data that are downloaded to your computer when you visit certain websites. Our website uses cookies.

Cookies cannot damage your computer. Session cookies are temporary cookies that are not stored on your hard drive and are removed when you close your web browser. These types of cookies are mainly used for security purposes, like ensuring there is a secure connection when you are making a payment.

You can have your computer alert you to cookies and decide whether or not to accept them, but if you do not accept a cookie you may not be able to use our full range of services.